Welcome to LACERS! Contact Us Homepage
LACERS Board of Administration

The LACERS Board of Administration sets general policy and adopts rules and regulations necessary to operate LACERS. Among other duties, it directs investment strategy and policy for the Fund’s assets, determines the health insurance carriers and health subsidy levels for retired employees, and approves Members’ retirement applications, including applications for disability retirements. The Board meets on the 2nd & 4th Tuesdays of every month.

  • Click here to view the Board of Administration's Standing Committees

    Jaime L. Lee Jaime L. Lee – President; Appointed by the Mayor
    Current Term: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2022
    Governance Committee
    Audit Committee

    Jaime L. Lee was re-appointed to the Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees’ Retirement System by Mayor Eric Garcetti for the term ending June 30, 2022.


    Michael R. Wilkinson Michael R. Wilkinson – Vice-President; Elected by Retired Members
    Current Term: 07/01/2015 - 06/30/2020
    Benefits Administration Committee, Chair
    Cybersecurity Committee, Chair

    Vice-President Michael R. Wilkinson was re-elected to the Board for a new term, beginning July 1, 2015 and ending June 30, 2020.




    Jaime L. Lee Annie Chao – Commissioner; Elected by Active Members
    Current Term: 07/12/2016 - 06/30/2018
    Audit Committee, Chair
    Investment Committee

    Annie Chao was elected to the Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System by Active LACERS Members in 2016. 


    Elizabeth L. Greenwood Elizabeth L. Greenwood – Commissioner; Elected by Active Members
    Current Term: 07/01/2014 - 06/30/2019
    Governance Committee
    Cybersecurity Committee

    Elizabeth L. Greenwood was elected to the Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System by Active LACERS Members in 2009.  She was re-elected in 2014.


    Cynthia M. Ruiz Cynthia M. Ruiz – Commissioner; Appointed by the Mayor
    Current Term: 09/16/2015 - 06/30/2019
    Audit Committee
    Benefits Administration Committee
    Cybersecurity Committee

    Cynthia M. Ruiz was appointed to the Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees’ Retirement System by Mayor Eric Garcetti for the term ending June 30, 2019.


    Nilda R. Serrrano Nilza R. Serrano – Commissioner; Appointed by the Mayor
    Current Term: 07/01/2015 - 06/30/2020
    Governance Committee, Chair
    Benefits Administration Committee
    Investment Committee

    Nilza R. Serrano originally was appointed to the Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees’ Retirement System by Mayor Eric Garcetti on February 25, 2014. She was reappointed on July 14, 2015 for the term ending June 30, 2020.


    Dr. Sung Won Sohn Sung Won Sohn – Commissioner; Appointed by the Mayor
    Current Term:  07/01/2016 - 06/30/2021
    Investment Committee, Chair

    Sung Won Sohn was re-appointed to the Board of Administration of the Los Angeles City Employees’ Retirement System by Mayor Eric Garcetti for the term ending June 30, 2021. He was originally appointed by Mayor Garcetti on November 18, 2015.